10 Aug 2021, 1:59 p.m.

A National Patient Safety Alert has been issued by the Medicines & Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) for some Philips CPAP and CPAP-like devices.

National Patient Safety Alert

The alert is in response that under certain conditions, Philips CPAP and CPAP-like devices, the foam part of the machine can be damaged.

These conditions include:

  • very high temperatures;
  • high humidity;
  • use of a non-approved cleaning solution;

The MHRA is advising that reports of incidents related to this issue are rare and no incidents of harm have been reported in the UK.

We want to reassure patients that the risk of the device being effected are very low and you should continue to use the device.

Full information is available on the MHRA website.

Phillips recall

Contacting us

We are working with Philips to develop new instructions for CPAP use and agree a plan for replacing these devices.

We will contact all patients as soon as we can to advise on next steps.

If you are concerned, please contact us on 03004226819 between 9-4 Monday to Friday or you can email us at ghn-tr.lung.function@nhs.net. You may be asked to leave a voicemail message. Please bear with us, we are receiving a high number of calls and at the moment. If you leave a message we will get back to you as soon as we can.

Is your device affected by this issue?

If your device is not a Philips device, it will not be affected by this issue. If you have a Philips device, please check the list of devices affected by the field safety notice on the Philips website.

Using your device

You should continue to use your device. Stopping treatment at this stage is likely to outweigh potential risks of using the devices.

The MHRA has advised that patients should continue to use these devices.

How long will it take for my device to be replaced?

Philips is currently setting up a process for replacing affected devices. Please be aware that this likely to take several months and possible up to one year.

Can I arrange an appointment to discuss any concerns?

Yes. Our team can be contacted on 03004226819 between 9-4 Monday to Friday or you can email us at ghn-tr.lung.function@nhs.net. The team can discuss any concerns and give you advice relevant to your situation.

BEST CARE FOR EVERYONE